HOME
Community &
Customer Relations
Employment Opportunities
Building Hours
Directions
Contact Us
Jewish Family Guide
Support the JCC
Support Groups
Volunteer Opportunities
Registration Form
Contact the JCC / Board of Directors & Staff       Directions
JCC of Mid-Westchester
999 Wilmot Road
Scarsdale, NY 10583
Phone 914-472-3300
Fax 914-472-9270

Board of Directors

Officers/Executive Committee
Peter Rothschild, President
Wayne Goldstein, Secretary
Roger Kahn, Treasurer
Ophira Cukierman
Helen Samuels
Karen Spar Kasner

Board
Alan Annex
Jack Azagury
Steven Berkowitz
Eileen Bloom
Ron Burton
Greg Kaldor
Jim Lasser
Susan Rozin
Rachel Moseley
Helen Samuels
Jacques Steinberg
Marcy Vinder

Honorary Chairmen of the Board
Frederick A. Klingenstein
Roy R. Raizen

Honorary Life Board Member
Shirley S. Durst*

Past Presidents
Murray Levy*
Frederick A. Klingenstein
J. James Gordon
Betty B. Schwab *
Mrs. Nathan Ancell*
Marge Guttag*
Alan A. Fischer
Roy R. Raizen
Judith R. Margulies
Jerold R. Ruderman
Ellen S. Lazarus
Bruce D. Frank
Eileen Lehrer
Nancy B. Raizen*
Cookie Quittman
Ford Levy
Marjorie Miller
David Miller

Life Trustees
Joan* & Robert Arnow
John & Maxine* Bendheim
Shirley* & Roy* Durst
Edna Mae & Leroy Fadem
Emily & Eugene Grant
Deborah & Lawrence Hilibrand
Sharon* & Frederick Klingenstein
Cheryl & Philip Milstein
Vivian & Seymour* Milstein
Nancy* & Roy Raizen
Elaine & Alan Weiler

*deceased



 

JCC Staff
(914) 472-3300

Executive
Karen Kolodny, Executive Director, x337

Financial
Laurie Emmer, Finance Director, x280

Claire Meth, Accounts Payable, x307

Miriam Dressler, Accountant, x308

Administrative

Jill Kaufman, Director of Customer Relations and Support Services, x313

Marina Eblamo, Support Services, x410

Shari Rosenzweig-Lipsky,  Support Services x301

Heidi Purzak, Support Services, x403

Marvin Thomas, Support Services, x418

Marketing & Communications
Rika Levin, Director, Marketing and Communications x306

Facilities
John O’Brien, Director of Facilities, x329

Bruce Fagon, Director Building Operations, x305

Michael Conelly, Housekeeping Supervisor
Wayne Cowans, Housekeeping Supervisor
Marcia Culbert
Eliezar Eliazar
Marcos Gonzales
Paul Lucien
Segundo Moran
Anwar Smith

Program Departments

Academic Center
Lisa Itzkowitz, Director, x275

Volunteer Engagement and Programming
Liat Altman, Director of Volunteer Engagement & Program Coordinator, x707

Phyllis Kelly, BA, Connections Program Coordinator, x423

Bendheim Performing Arts Center
Box Office/Ticket Sales, x403

Camping
Caryn Symons, MS Ed, Camp Director  x336

Tobe Arons Sevush, BA, Summer Arts
Center, Director, x346

Special Events
Elana Rothschild, Events Coordinator, x302

Program Departments
continued

Cultural and Performing Arts
Tobe Arons Sevush, BA, Cultural and Performing Arts Director, x346

Jayne Santoro, Dance School Director, x320

Susan Kaufman, Art Director, x346

Valerie Abrahams, Dance School Assistant, x349

Early Childhood
Julie Dorfman, MSW, Early Childhood Director, Parent/Toddler Director, x412

Gail Siegel, Assistant, x316

Penny Randall, MSW, Social Worker, x318

Enid Ancell Family Center
Penny Randall, CSW/MS,  x318

Julie Dorfman, MSW, Coordinator, x412

Jewish Culture and Learning
Julie Dorfman, MSW, Coordinator, x412

JCC Maccabi Games®
Steve Weisbrot, JCC Maccabi Games Director, x362

Stan Pluchik, Assistant Maccabi Games Director, x322

Special Education and Services
Nancy Kaplan, MA, R.N., Special Education & Services Director, x327

Paula Krenkel, MA,
Respite Services Director, x315

Martin Stone, MA, SAS,
SEIT Director, x335

Karol Walsh, MPS,
Curriculum Director, x228

Randi Seid, Data Analysis Director, x357

Cathy Klein, Evaluation Coordinator,
x228

Charley Moskowitz, LMSW, Special
Needs Enrichment Director, x361

Susan Farrell, Circle of Friends Director,
x311

Maria Schiavone, Related Services Coordinator, x335


Sports and Fitness

John O’Brien, Sports & Fitness, Director, x329

Cathy Florakis, Health & Fitness Liaison, x356

John Marchione, Health/Fitness Center Coordinator,  x360

Group Fitness Department, x326

Deirdre Pachon, Group Fitness Coordinator, x326

Patricia Orellana, Aquatics Director,  x321

Marlena Rykala, Private Lessons Coordinator, x312

Chon Smith, Gymnastics Director, x324

Roy Emlet, Sports Specialist, x 254

Annette Jackson, Pilates Director, x225

Marie Vesey, Administrative Assistant, x363