fbpx

JCC MidWestchester

Children & Teens

Home » Dance / Wellness Classes

Dance and Wellness Classes - Fall /Winter 2021

Participants can purchase virtual or in-person classes! 

If there ever was a time to get up off the couch, away from the computer and start moving again, it’s now!   

Adult Tap   Realize your Hollywood dreams. And for those who need a little encouragement, during the month of October, you can bring a friend/partner to class at no extra cost!                                                    Teacher:  Arleigh Rothenberg  Mondays  7:00-8:00pm

Zumba Gold   for those who really like to move it, Zumba Gold is low impact and provides a great aerobic workout.  Laura’s class is Zumba with a little bit of Broadway and a whole lot of fun!                                   Teacher:  Laura Solow    Tuesday 11:00-noon and Thursday 10:30-11:30am

Zumba  for those who really like to move it, Zumba is a high octane workout to Latin music!                         Teacher:  Phil Ordonez     Friday 11:15-12:15pm

Body Sculpt   offers hand held weight exercises, floor work for abs, torso, legs, plus stretching and relaxation exercises to finish.  Participants will burn calories while increasing overall metabolism by building lean muscle.   Teacher:  Fronda Sobel     Wednesday and Friday 9:45-10:45am

Tai Chi   is an internal Chinese martial art practiced for defense training, health benefits, and meditation. A mind and body discipline that improves balance, health and longevity.  

 All levels are welcome.  Ideal for those with balance issues and Parkinson’s                                                    Teacher:  Arnold Breisblatt  Sunday and Monday 11:00-12:00pm

Yoga   is a group of physical, mental, and spiritual practices and disciplines that originated in ancient India. Gentle Yoga focuses on breathing, finding your center and stretching with elements of Qigong while Gentle Active Yoga will also include poses and light weights.                                                                                                        Teacher:  Carey Samuels                                                                                                                                                      Monday  10:00-11:00am  Gentle Active Yoga,  Wednesday  11:00-12:00pm Gentle Yoga  

 

 ALL CLASSES AVAILABLE VIRTUALLY 

MONDAY

  • Tai Chi  11:00-12:00pm  Teacher:  Arnold Breisblatt

  • Gentle Active Yoga  10:00-11:00am  Teacher:  Carey Samuels

  • Advanced Beginner Ballet 10:30-11:45am  Teacher:  Jayne Santoro

  • Adult Tap 7:00-8:00pm  Teacher:  Arleigh Rothenberg

 

TUESDAY

  • Zumba 11:00-Noon  Teacher:  Laura Solow

  • Ballet in the Pool  2:00-3:00pm  Teacher:  Kristen McGrew

  • Beginner Ballet 10:00-11:15am  Teacher:  Jayne Santoro

 

WEDNESDAY

  • Body Sculpt  9:45-10:45am   Teacher:  Fronda Sobel

  • Intermediate Ballet 10-11:30am  Teacher:Kristen McGrew

  • Gentle Yoga  11:00-12:00pm  Teacher:  Carey Samuels

  • Advanced Beginner Ballet 7:00-8:15pm  Teacher:  Camille Rodriguez

 

THURSDAY

  • Zumba 10:30-11:30am  Teacher:  Laura Solow

  • Advanced Beginner Ballet 10:00-11:15am  Teacher:  Catherine Barribal

  •      Adult Pointe class 11:15-12:00pm (technique class 10-11:15 required)

 

FRIDAY

  • Body Sculpt  9:45-10:45am   Teacher:  Fronda Sobel

          • Zumba  11:15-12:15pm   Teacher:  Phil Ordonez

SATURDAY

  • Intermediate Ballet 10:00-11:30am  Teacher:Justin Sherwood

  • Beginner Ballet 11:30-12:45pm  Teacher:  Justin Sherwood

 

SUNDAY

  • Tai Chi  11:00-12:00pm  Specifically designed for those with Parkinson’s disease (but everyone is welcome)  Teacher:  Arnold Breisblatt

  • Intermediate Ballet 10:00-11:30am  Teacher:  Jessica Whitehorne